Scholarship List Print E-mail

ESTIMATED DEADLINES ARE NOTED IN PARENTHESIS AND SUBJECT TO CHANGE. SCHOLARSHIPS IN BOLD/UNDERLINED ARE CURRENTLY AVAILABLE. WATCH FOR THE SCHOLARSHIP LIST POSTED IN SENIOR CLASSROOMS & ON THE SCHOLARSHIP BOARD IN THE SENIOR HALL. LINKS TO EACH SCHOLARSHIP CAN BE FOUND ON THE SCHOLARSHIP DESCRIPTIONS PAGE.

ACADEMIC
____ Academic Excellence (determined end of 2nd term of senior year) no application required
____ Olav Anderson-attend UW Madison (awarded by SBHS) no application required

AGRICULTURE
____ Accelerated Genetics (Feb. 15)
____ AGStar Financial Services (April 1)
____ Chippewa Valley Equity Shipping Assoc. (April 3)
____ Clark County Farm Bureau-parent a member & pursue ag. degree (April 1)
____ Clifford Nenzel Memorial-turn in to Mr. Donnerbauer (April 28)
____ FFA Alumni Scholarships-FFA member (April)
____ Foremost Farms (Feb. 28)
____ Heartland Cooperative (March 15)
____ National FFA Organization (Feb.1)
____ National Farmers Organization (March 2)
____ Stanley-Boyd Area Education Foundation-Donald Samplawski (May 12)
____ Stanley-Boyd Area Education Foundation-Tom Boie Memorial (May 12)
____ WinField 2017 Careers in Agriculture Scholarship (Feb. 10)
____ Wisconsin Cattlemen's & Cattlewomen's Associations (March 6)
____ Wisconsin FFA-members only (March 17)
____ Wisconsin Pork Association (Dec. 1)
____ Wisconsin State Fair Governor's Blue Ribbon Livestock Auction (June)

Art
___ Carrie Crystal Stuckert Memorial (April 24)

ATHLETIC/PERSONAL FITNESS
____ AB Nicholas Scholars-play or manage basketball senior year (April 30)
____ Alumni Basketball Tournament Scholarship-participated in sports for 4 years (April 28)
____ Cousins Subs-participate in WIAA sport (Feb. 29)
____ Stanley-Boyd Athletic Association-senior athlete (April 21)
____ Stanley-Boyd Athletic Booster Club-senior athlete (April 24)
____ Stanley-Boyd Area Education Foundation-Bill Thorpe Memorial-play collegiate sport (May 11)
____ Stanley-Boyd Wrestling Club Athletic Scholarship- senior wrestler (April 28)

AUTOMOTIVE
____ Buick Achievers Scholarship Program-interest in the auto industry (Jan. 31)
____ The Foundation of WI Auto & Truck Dealers-technical college (Jan. 15)

BUSINESS/MARKETING

____ Better Business Bureau Student of Integrity Scholarship (March 1)
____ Buick Acheivers Scholarship Program-interest in automotive industry (Jan. 31)
____ NFIB/Young Entrepreneur Foundation-currently running a small business (Dec. 18)

COMPUTER SCIENCE/COMMUNICATIONS/TECHNOLOGY
____ Buick Acheivers Scholarship Program-interest in automotive industry (Jan. 31)
____ SAE International-college/university (March 15)
____ Stanley-Boyd Area Education Foundation-Science and Technology (May 11)
 
COSMETOLOGY
____ Great Clips (March 31)

CULINARY ARTS/HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT
____ Wisconsin Restaurant Association (April 1)

EDUCATION

____ Stanley-Boyd Area Education Foundation-Alyssa Gerrits Memorial (May 11)
____ Stanley Lions-Granros/Bivans (May 12)
____ Tri-County Retired Educators Scholarship (March 31)
____ Wisconsin Education Association Council-dependant of a member (Feb. 1)
____ Wisconsin Mathematics Council-K-12 education/mathmatics (March 1)

ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE PATRONS

____ Chippewa Valley Electric (April 1)
____ Clark Electric Cooperative (March 6)
____ Eau Claire Energy (Jan. 11)-turn into Mrs. Hove
____ Jump River Electric (April 7) -turn in to Mrs. Hove

ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION
____ Jump River Electic Lineman Scholarship-Co-op member (June 16)

ENGINEERING

____ Buick Acheivers Scholarship Program-interest in automotive industry (Jan. 31)
____ SAE International-college/university (March 15)
____ Society of Manufacturing Engineers (SME) (deadlines vary)
____ Wisconsin Society of Professional Engineers (Dec. 19)

FIRE PROTECTION
____ Wisconsin State Firefighter's Assoc. (Jan. 15)

FORESTRY/WILDLIFE/NATURAL RESOURCES/BIOLOGY
____ Rock Dam Rod & Gun Club (March 11)

GENERAL

____ Alumni Basketball Tournament Scholarship-played sports 4 yrs. (April 28)
____ American Red Cross Blood Services (May)
____ AXA Achievement Scholarship (Dec. 15)
____ Better Business Bureau Student of Integrity Scholarship (March 1)
____ Boyd Lions-Oral Polio (May 8)
____ Boyd Little League (May 5)
____ Boyd Unit 326 American Legion Auxiliary-relative of a veteran (May 5)
____ Boy Scouts of America Chippewa Valley Council-Eric Emmans Memorial-member/girls in Venture Club (April 17)
____ Boy Scouts of America -NESA (Oct. 31)
____ Burger King Scholars (Dec. 15)
____ Chewning Legal, LLC-parent receiving SSD or SSI benefits (April 30)
____ Chippewa County Home & Community Education (April 1)
____ Chippewa Valley Electric-parent a member (April 1)
____ Chippewa Valley Equity Shipping-parent a member (April 3)
____ Chippewa Valley Technical College-Opportunity Scholarship (March 31)
____ Clark County Community Scholarship Fund (March 31)
____ Clark County Snowmobile Council-member (Feb. 17)
____ Clark Electric-parent a member (March 6)
____ Coca-Cola Scholars Foundation (Oct. 31)
____ Eau Claire Energy-parent a member (Jan.11)-turn in to Mrs. Hove
____ Edward & Hannah M. Rutledge Charities/Wm & Gertrude Casper Foundation (June 1)
____ Elks Most Valuable Student (Nov. 30)
____ Epilepsy Foundation-student with epilepsy (March 10)
____ Fastlane Detailing (May 5)
____ FFA Alumni One-Year Scholarship-FFA member (April)
____ Forward Financial Bank (March 17)
____ Francis Melvin Memorial (April 15)
____ Frank and Susan Huettner Educational Foundation (request by April 21 /application due May1)
____ Gertrude Flaherty(SBEA/teacher's union) (not is 2017)
____ Hansen's IGA (April 1)
____ Horatio Alger Career & Technical Scholarship Program (June 15)
____ Horatio Alger Scholarship Program (Oct. 25)
____ Jack Kent Cooke Foundation College Scholarship Program (Nov. 30)
____ Jacob Hetke Memorial (April 12)
____ Janice M. Scott Memorial (March 31)
____ Jump River Electric-parent a member (April 7)-turn in to Mrs. Hove
____ Kohl Excellence Scholarship (Nov. 4) Turn in to Mr. Kopplin on or before the deadline.
____ Kohl Initiative Scholarship-on rotation
____ National Multiple Sclerosis Society-MS/parent with MS (Jan. 18)
____ National Wild Turkey Federation-hunting/conservation involvement (Jan. 1)
____ NFIB/Young Entrepreneur Foundation-currently running a small business (Dec. 18)
____ Old National Bank-student has account at ONB (March 3)
____ River Country Co-op Hawkins/Swoboda Scholarship-members (May 5)
____ SBAEF-McCaffery, Royce, Boyd Area Chamber, Brown, Johnson, Martino's, SB Alumni (May 11)
____ Senior Parents (Apr. 28)
____ SFM Foundation Scholarship-parent killed or seriously injured in workplace (March 31)
____ Stanley Area Sportsman's Foundation Scholarship (May 8)
____ Stanley-Boyd Athletic Association-senior athlete (April 21)
____ Stanley-Boyd Athletic Booster Club (April 24)
____ Stanley-Boyd Math Team-member (April 21)
____ Stanley-Boyd Music Boosters-in SB music class (April 28)
____ Stanley-Boyd Student Council-available to all seniors (April 28)
____ Stanley-Boyd Wrestling Athletic Scholarship-wrestling team (April 28)
____ Stanley Lions-Dr. J.J. LaBreche (May 12)
____ Stanley Rod & Gun Club (Apr. 1)
____ State Farm (Mar. 2)
____ Sterling Law Offices College Scholarship (June 30)
____ Tobola Educational Fund (May 12)
____ United FCS-parent a member (March 15)
____ VFW Post 2711 (May 12)
____ Victory American Legion Post 112 (May 3)
____ Walter Nelson Post 326 American Legion Scholarship Program-relative of a veteran (May 5)
____ WESTconsin Credit Union-student a member (Feb. 14)
____ WI Electronic Security Association-parent member of a WI police,sheriff, fire/volunteer fire depart. (March 24)
____Wisconsin School Counselor Association (Nov. 1)
____ Wisconsin Towns Association (May 30)

GRANTS
____ Hearing & Visually Handicapped Student Grant
____ Indian Student Assistance Grant
____ Talent Incentive Program (T.I.P.) Grant

INSURANCE
____Professional Insurance Agents of Wisconsin (Feb. 15)
 
LAW
____ Hammett Bellin & Oswald LLC Law & Justice Scholarship (Jan. 31)
 
LOCAL
____ Alumni Basketball Tournament Scholarship (April 28)
____ Boyd Lions-Oral Polio (May 8)
____ Boyd Little League (May 5)
____ Boyd Unit 326 American Legion Auxiliary-relative of a veteran (May 5)
____ Clifford Nenzel Memorial-turn in to Mr. Donnerbauer (April 28)
____ Fastlane Detailing (May 5)
____ FFA Alumni-FFA member (April)
____ Forward Financial (March 17)
____ Old National Bank-student has account at ONB (March 3)
____ Partners with Ministry Our Lady of Victory Hospital-medical (May 1)
____ Stanley Area Sportsman's Foundation Scholarship (May 8)
____ Stanley-Boyd Area Education Foundation Inc. Universal application (May 11)
        Donald Samplawski Memorial (agriculture), Philip McCaffery Memorial, Richard Royce Memorial (technical college), Science &Technology Scholarship, 
        S-B Alumni, 
Tom Boie Memorial (agriculture)
   
The following Foundation scholarships require individual application forms &  are due (May 12):
     ____ Alyssa Gerrits Memorial -early childhood-not in 2017
     ____ Bill Thorpe Memorial -collegiate sport
     ____ Boyd Area Chamber of Commerce 
     ____ Jared Johnson Memorial
     ____ Kris Brown Memorial
     ____ Martino's Memorial
____ Stanley Lions-Dr. A.W. Overgard-medical (May 12)
____ Stanley Lions-Dr. J.J. LaBreche (May 12)
____ Stanley Lions-Granros/Bivans-education (May 12)
____ Stanley Rod & Gun Club (Apr. 1)
____ Tri-County Retired Educators-education (March 31)
____ VFW Post 2711 (May 12)
____ Victory American Legion Post 112 (May 3)
____ Walter Nelson Post 326 American Legion Scholarship Program (May 5)

MATH/PHYSICS
____ WI Mathematics Council-K-12 education/mathmatics (March 1)
____ Stanley-Boyd Math Team-member (Apr. 21)

MEDICAL CAREERS

____ Doris Vennard Nursing Scholarship (April 14)
____ Healthcare Leaders Scholarship (Jan. 29)
____ Partners of St. Joseph's Hospital (April 8)
____ Partners with Ministry Our Lady of Victory Hospital (May 1)
____ Stanley Lions-Dr. A.W. Overgard Medical (May 12)
____ Wisconsin Society of Clinical Laboratory Science-med. tech. (March)

POLICE SCIENCE
____ Chris Boyer Memorial-attend CVTC (March 15)
____ Clark County Law Enforcement Association-Clark Co. resident (April)
____ Wisconsin Professional Police Association (Feb. 1)
____ Wisconsin Sheriffs & Deputy Sheriffs Association (Mar. 6)

RECIPROCITY
____ Minnesota-Wisconsin Reciprocity Program

STANLEY-BOYD HIGH SCHOOL ORGANIZATIONS
____ Gertrude Flaherty(SBEA/teacher's union) (not in 2017)
____ Senior Parents (April 28)
____ Stanley-Boyd Athletic Association-senior athlete (April 21)
____ Stanley-Boyd Athletic Booster Club (April 24)
____ Stanley-Boyd Math Team-member (April 21)
____ Stanley-Boyd Music Boosters-in a S-B music class (April 28)
____ Stanley-Boyd Student Council-available to all seniors (April 28)
____ Wrestling Athletic Scholarship-senior wrestler (April 28)

VETERANS & LEGIONS

____ American Legion/American Legion Dept. of WI-relative/dependant of a veteran (March 1)
____ American Legion Auxiliary Scholarships-dependant or member (March 1/March 15)
____ Boyd Unit 326 American Legion Auxiliary-relative of a veteran (May 5)
____ Veteran Education Benefits
____ Veterans of Foreign Wars-Scout of the Year Award-Eagle Award, Gold Award, Venture Silver Award recipient (March 1)
___  Veterans of Foreign Wars-Voice of Democracy & Patriot's Pen (Nov.1)
____ VFW Post 2711- available to all seniors (May 12)
____ Victory American Legion Post 112 (May 3)
____ Walter Nelson Post 326 American Legion Scholarship Program-relative of a veteran (May 5)


 
Joomla Templates by Joomlashack